Visa instructions

Visa is required for all non-EU foreign lecturers.

We suggest you apply for Schengen short term visa allowing an up to 90 day stay (visa for the purpose of employment).
The visa is issued by the Czech diplomatic missions (embassy, consulate) or another Schengen state and entitles its holder to stay within the territory of the Czech Republic/Schengen area for the period indicated in the visa.
If the diplomatic mission is not competent to accept the application, it is entitled to refer you to a different appropriate diplomatic mission.

Schengen (short-term) visa for the purpose of employment – visa application requirements:

- Form (provided by the embassy). Dates of the visa must cover your arrival and departure days and the work during ISLS (please see the dates on the Employment Contract). The dates of the ISLS are July 11 – 29. You may want the visa to cover dates from July 8 – July 30 (including extra day/s for your arrival/departure).
- Travel document (passport)
- Photograph
- Document substantiating purpose of stay – the type of work is exempted from work permit (in accordance with Act No. 435/2004 Coll., on employment) and employment contract. These documents will be sent to you by ISLS once you are selected for a teaching position with us.
- Proof of accommodation. This document will be sent to you by ISLS.
- Proof of sufficient financial means, which in case of employment may be documented by an employment contract. This document will be sent to you by ISLS.
- Information, which will allow to ascertain the intention to leave the territory of the Czech Republic/Schengen area before the expiry of visa (for example: (air plane) ticket reservation, proof of financial means, employment confirmation, proof of immovable property, proof of family or work ties etc.).
- Travel medical insurance

There is a fee involved in the processing of the visa application (approx EUR 60).

Supporting documents may generally not be older than 180 days, except for the travel document, registry documents and photograph corresponding current appearance. Police of the Czech Republic may at its own discretion request presentation of the relevant supporting documents, incl. proof of travel medical insurance, during the passport control.

Time limit for processing of visa applications
Application for a Schengen (short-term) visa can be submitted within 3 months of the planned trip. Applications are in most cases reviewed within 7-15 days. In individual cases, the review period can be extended up to 30 days and in exceptional cases up to 60 days. It is recommended not to submit a visa application later than 15 days before the trip, as it cannot be otherwise guaranteed it will be reviewed in time. Holders of multiple Schengen (short-term) visa can file a visa application before this visa has expired, provided it has been valid for at least 6 months.

More information can be found at:

http://www.mzv.cz/jnp/en/information_for_aliens/general_visa_information/index.html

Section: “Information for Foreigners” or at the Czech embassy in your country.

Information for U.S. citizens residing in the USA
According to the information from the Czech Embassy in Los Angeles, USA, U.S. citizens residing in the USA may be exempted from the personal presence when submitting the visa application. If this is your case, we recommend you to call the Embassy where you intend to submit the visa application and ask about this possibility. 

Jazyky